Amazon Best Reads - August mens fashion Mobile Mama Bear

'Amazon Pay balance: Money' Privacy Policy

'Amazon Pay balance: Money' ("Amazon Pay balance") is the brand name for the semi-closed pre-paid stored value account issued by Amazon Pay (India) Private Limited, a private limited company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at 8th Floor, Brigade Gateway, 26/1, Dr. Raj Kumar Road Bangalore, Karnataka ("APIPL"). APIPL operates a payment system for issuance of pre-paid payment instruments (including Amazon Pay balance) in accordance with the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 and/or the Master Circular - Policy Guidelines on Issuance and Operation of Pre-paid Payment Instruments in India dated July 01, 2016, as amended from time to time. Amazon Pay balance is made available to you on Amazon.in by Amazon Seller Services Private Limited ("Amazon").

Your use of Amazon.in is governed by the Amazon.in Privacy Notice, available here: https://www.amazon.in/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?nodeId=200534380 , which you accept by visiting Amazon.in. Amazon knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This document describes the privacy policy applicable to your use of Amazon Pay balance . By using Amazon Pay balance, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Any matter not specifically covered under this Privacy Policy will be governed by Amazon.in Privacy Notice.

What Information About Customers Do We Gather?

The information we learn and gather from you, personal or otherwise, is used to register you for Amazon Pay balance, verify your identity to permit you to use Amazon Pay balance, undertake transactions (including to facilitate and process payments) in connection with Amazon Pay balance, communicate with you about your Amazon Pay balance, any promotional offers, services or updates associated with Amazon Pay balance, and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to customize your experience and improve our services, or to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Amazon Pay balance and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, payment processing or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather

Information You Give Us : We receive and store any information you enter on Amazon.in or give us in any other way in connection with your use of Amazon Pay balance. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features of Amazon Pay balance. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, improving our services and features of Amazon Pay balance, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information : We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses Amazon.in, Amazon Pay balance or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of us or Amazon on other websites.

E-mail Communications : To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail sent by us, if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences in your Amazon.in account.

Information from Other Sources : We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

By using or continuing to use Amazon Pay balance, you agree to our use of your information (including your personal information and/or your sensitive personal data or information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by APIPL in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us, through ourselves or through Amazon, collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal data or information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities, regulators and/or agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for APIPL to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide certain features such as session information.
  • The Help menu on the menu bar of most web browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Amazon Pay balance's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to seamlessly use Amazon Pay balance, rather you will need to login on each instance.
  • If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Do we share the Information we receive?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with Amazon.com, Inc. and the subsidiaries which Amazon.com, Inc., controls and that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control : We work closely with affiliated businesses. Information may be shared with such businesses on a need to know basis. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third Party Service Providers : We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include payment processing and settlement of transactions using Amazon Pay balance, sending postal mail or e-mail, analysing data, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable law.
  • Promotional Offers : Sometimes we send offers to customers, which may be on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.
  • Business Transfers : As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Amazon.com, Inc., Amazon or APIPL, or substantially all of their assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Amazon, APIPL and Others : We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions for Amazon Pay balance and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Amazon, APIPL, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent : Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit / debit card numbers while loading / reloading funds into Amazon Pay balance. Of course, we transmit the entire credit / debit card number to the appropriate credit / debit card company or the concerned bank for processing of the transaction.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here: https://www.amazon.in/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=help_search_1-1?ie=UTF8&nodeId=201849690&qid=1491375419&sr=1-1 for more information on how to sign off.

What Information Can I Access?

We give you access to a broad range of information about your account, your balances in and your transactions undertaken using Amazon Pay balance and your interactions with Amazon.in for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as Amazon Pay balance evolves.

What Choices Do I Have?

  • You can choose not to provide information. If you choose not to provide the information, you may not be able to transact using or take advantage of all features of Amazon Pay balance.
  • You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the 'Which Information Can I Access?' section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.
  • If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.
  • If you do not want us to use personal information that we gather to personalise advertisements we display to you, please adjust your Advertising Preferences.
  • However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Amazon Pay balance's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to login seamlessly to Amazon Pay balance.

Are Children Allowed to Use Amazon.in?

Use of Amazon Pay balance is permitted only for persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances in relation to Amazon Pay balance, please contact our Grievance Redressal Officer at amazonpay-grievance-officer@amazon.in with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide such information when you register and use Amazon Pay balance, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: register for Amazon Pay balance, verify your identity before APIPL permits you to use Amazon Pay balance, load or reload money into Amazon Pay balance, transact using Amazon Pay balance; provide information in Your Account or your 'Your Profile'; communicate with us by phone or otherwise; and employ other personal notification services. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information that personally identifies you or can be used to personally identify you in combination with other information, such as your name, email address, residence address, age, gender, telephone number, credit/debit card information or other payment information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; and any phone number used to call our customer service number: 1800-3000-1571. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated address information from our agents or other third parties, which we use to correct our records; and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily include: up-to-date information regarding recent Amazon Pay balance transactions; personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications, payment information stored with your Amazon.in account and address book); payment settings (including credit/debit card information, balances in Amazon Pay balance); and e-mail notification settings (including Alerts, debit and credit information and newsletters).

Was this information helpful?

Thank you for your feedback.

Please select what best describes the information:

Thanks! While we're unable to respond directly to your feedback, we'll use this information to improve our online Help.