|Specialty||No Artificial Flavour, Dairy Free, Lactose Free, No Preservatives|
|Storage Instructions||Store in a cool dark place away from sunlight.|
|Age Range Description||36 months from the date of packing.|
|Item part number||kokum butter|
|Ingredients||Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter)|
Keynote Kokum Butter (Natural, Raw, Unrefined & Non-Deodorized) 500 Grams
We don't know when or if this item will be back in stock.
- Natural, Raw & Pure: We work with rural cooperatives in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, India to produce all natural raw unrefined Kokum Butter extracted solely using physical extraction methods. This method does not involve any chemical solvents! Our Kokum Butter can be safely classified as natural, raw & unrefined Kokum Butter which is left unbleached and non-deodorized.
- Provenance & Silviculture: Garcinia Indica trees or simply “Kokum” (pronounced: Ko-kam) trees as they are known locally have been growing for eons in the wild, in and around the western coast of Maharashtra & Goa in India. Cottage level low scale ‘silviculture’ based cultivation of Kokum is mainly confined to the hilly areas near this long scenic coast.
- Triglyceride composition: Kokum Butter extracted from Kokum seed kernels is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. This butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
- Organic, Vegetarian & Vegan: Our Kokum Butter is extracted using wild-grown Kokum fruits. The silver lining to all of this wild-grown produce is that Kokum trees which grow in the wild have not yet come into contact with chemical fertilizers and pesticides. This is one reason why Kokum Butter is popular with small and medium sized formulators and exotic butter connoisseurs.
- Stability: Raw Kokum Butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market. It’s also one of the hardest. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum Butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.
Bestsellers in Food, Drink & Entertaining
Have a question?
Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews
Your question may be answered by sellers, manufacturers, or customers who purchased this item, who are all part of the Amazon community.
Please make sure that you've entered a valid question. You can edit your question or post anyway.
Please enter a question.
Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter)
Can be used neat or diluted in other carrier oils/butters. Can also be heated before use.
While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our web site. We recommend that you do not solely rely on the information presented and that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product. For additional information about a product, please contact the manufacturer.
Raw Kokum Butter is a white coloured fat with a creamish yellow or at times even a slightly grey tint which is extracted by traditional rural/cottage industry sized oil mills. Kokum seeds are gathered from natural forest habitats. These seeds are decorticated by wooden mallets. The final product is obtained by crushing the kernels, boiling the pulp in water and skimming off the fat from the top or churning the crushed pulp with water. The idea here is to physically separate oil from water as these two liquids are immiscible. It’s a time consuming process and the yield in this case is only about 25% of raw Kokum Butter. Therefore the production cost of raw Kokum Butter remains high.
Review this product
There was a problem filtering reviews right now. Please try again later.
Having said all this, half a kilo of kokum butter is a LOT. I can't think of any non-commercial applications that could consume this much butter in one go. Why ship it in a cardboard box with just a butter paper to line it? I had to chop it up in blocks and squeeze it into 2 other jars and bottles. It was very messy. I hope you can use the same packaging as your cacao butter next time for this.
However,It has to be removed from the package and stored seperately in a different box as the package isn't insect proof.
Also remember that it easily melts when in contact with human skin. Better wear rubber gloves while handling it
I have started making my own cream n body butter n m trying to convince my family to do the same.